Fallen Heroes

In partnership with Gov. Rounds and various state agencies, Sheila Hansen expanded the WWII Fallen Sons project to include South Dakota’s fallen sons of Korea to coincide with the unveiling of a Korean War monument in Pierre.

Visit
http://www.sheilaghansen.com/ to learn more about the project. Hansen, daughter of Marlin and Marilyn Groft, is a fifth-generation South Dakotan, raised on a family farm near Redfield. She graduated from Redfield High School and from the University of South Dakota in Vermillion, as did her three brothers: Gordon, Travis, and Derek. She has taught in the Spearfish School District since 1989, first as a middle school English teacher and now as the middle school librarian and information literacy teacher. Sheila and her husband, David, a farm boy from Cresbard, have two children, Slade and Justice. Click here to learn more about Sheila Hansen.

Last Name  Search By Last Name
County  Or Search By County Only
City  Or Search By City Only
Service Branch  Or Search by Service Branch Only
 

 

Last Name First Name Middle Initial County City Service Branch
AbbasDirkRobertMarshall CountyBrittonMarines
Additional BiosAdditional BiosAdditional BiosVariousVariousVarious
AhlHerbertWalworth CountyMobridgeArmy
AhlgrimHowardKeithClay CountyVermillionAir Force
AisenbreyPaulBrown CountyAberdeenMarines
AndersenHarryDixenLincoln CountyCentervilleArmy
AndersonFrancisColemanRoberts CountySissetonNavy
BabcockAltonJamesPennington CountyWallAir Force
BakerMaynardGeraldPennington CountyRapid CityNavy
Bald Eagle BearFredrickAmbroseWashabaugh CountyWanbleeArmy
BarberFranklinMarionPennington CountyRapid CityArmy
BauerWillieMcPherson CountyGreenwayArmy
BaumgardnerRaymondG.Lawrence CountyLeadArmy
BeboRobertJ.Spink CountyCondeAir Force
BelsonEugeneGeraldBrookings CountyElktonArmy
BeltMilfordCarlShannon CountyOglalaAir Force
BenderEmilBrown CountyAberdeenArmy
BensonKennethLyleTurner CountyDavisArmy
BiesheuvelLeonDeanDouglas CountyCorsicaArmy
BlockArnoldLeoDay CountyWebsterArmy
BlotzAlfredMarkHanson CountyFultonArmy
BluedogAdolphDavidDay CountyWaubayArmy
BohleAlbertWalworth CountySelbyArmy
BoninCleoIreneBeadle CountyBonillaAir Force
BowdenGeraldBurdetteClark CountyClarkArmy
BrandtAlvinJohnnyHutchinson CountyTrippArmy
BreitkreutzAlfredLeonard, Jr.Brown CountyGrotonAir Force
BrennerDonaldJohnDouglas CountyArmourArmy
BrownGeraldRodneyBuffalo CountyGann ValleyNavy
BruinsmaArthurDeuel CountyTorontoArmy
BurtonRobertHaroldPennington CountyRapid CityArmy
BywaterWilliamDavidPerkins CountyLemmonArmy
CallanArthurDelbertPennington CountyRapid CityAir Force
CannonDonaldRobertDay CountyPierpontArmy
CarsrudGordonBenhardMinnehaha CountyDell RapidsArmy
CatesRichardA.Union CountyElk PointArmy
ChamberlainFrancisEmeryMellette CountyWhite RiverArmy
ChristianWarrenEugeneMcPherson CountyLeolaMarines
ClarkOrienFranklinPennington CountyRapid CityAir Force
ClayRichardFredrickLincoln CountyBeresfordArmy
ClutterDaleEugeneLyman CountyRelianceMarines
CollinsFrederickJosephBrookings CountyBrookingsArmy
ColvinRobertCharlesPennington CountyRapid CityMarines
CostlowEugeneBrianLake CountyMadisonArmy
CottierDarrellRalphShannon CountyPine RidgeMarines
CoughlinFrankJamesBrookings CountyBrookingsArmy
CoxRobertLesliePennington CountyHill CityArmy
CoyleRogerThomasCodington CountyWatertownArmy
CrawfordNormanEugeneRoberts CountyEdenArmy
CrossmanJamesTheodorePennington CountyRapid CityNavy
CrowDavidFranklinPerkins CountyLemmonArmy
CrowDarrellDeanPerkins CountyWhite ButteArmy
CrowDaleDuanePerkins CountyLemmonArmy
CummingsLesterDeanMeade CountySturgisMarines
DealKeithArlenCharles Mix CountyWagnerAir Force
Deer With HornsWilliamPaulDewey CountyLa PlantArmy
DeGrootKennethLawrenceBrookings CountyVolgaArmy
DelanyLawrenceHaroldGregory CountyFairfaxArmy
DollenbacherDaleAlbertBeadle CountyCavourArmy
DreyerHowardLewisBon Homme CountySpringfieldArmy
EastmanCharlesJames Jr.Todd CountyRosebudArmy
EngDanielJuliusHaakon CountyMidlandMarines
EricksonReubenCyrusMinnehaha CountyDell RapidsArmy
EwaltJosephStanleyDay CountyGrenvilleArmy
FallisOrsonDaleMellette CountyWoodArmy
FitzgibbonsHarryBaxterBeadle CountyWolseyArmy
FleuryWilmerGeorgeCorson CountyWakpalaArmy
FloodRichardAugustineTodd CountySt. FrancisMarines
FluegelMartinCarlMcCook CountySalemArmy
Flying HawkDouglasAmbroseCharles Mix CountyGreenwoodArmy
FormanKennethRalphFall River CountyEdgemontArmy
FrankKennethD.Minnehaha CountySioux FallsAir Force
FrankDewayneNicholasGregory CountyDixonMarines
FreyElmerWayneGregory CountyBurkeNavy
FritzMarlandEnosBrown CountyBathArmy
GallegosPolitoGregoryFall River CountyEdgemontArmy
GardinerCurtisCliftonFall River CountyHot SpringsArmy
GilbertDennisAllenMellette CountyWoodArmy
GillingsRichardWayneCharles Mix CountyAcademyArmy
GliddenHowardNealDavison CountyMitchellArmy
GoetzMarvinLeroyCorson CountyMcLaughlinArmy
GoosenLeRoySully CountyOnidaArmy
GreybuffaloHenryOrvilleRoberts CountySissetonArmy
GuerreroJulianAlvinLawrence CountyLeadArmy
GuerueJohnEdwardTodd CountyRosebudArmy
HallHarryRichardPotter CountyGettysburgArmy
HalvorsonLeRoyKennethMinnehaha CountySioux FallsArmy
HannanGeorgeErvineHughes CountyPierreArmy
HansonKennethOrvalGrant CountyTwin BrooksArmy
HansonGarlandDuWayneMinnehaha CountySioux FallsAir Force
HargusRichardCalvinMinnehaha CountySioux FallsArmy
HaugenArnoldEllsworthMinnehaha CountyDell RapidsArmy
HayenKennethDeanHutchinson CountyParkstonMarines
HermansonWalterLancelotMinnehaha CountyGarretsonNavy
HernNealRobertHand CountyMillerArmy
HerronWayneMartinHanson CountyAlexandriaArmy
HeumillerEugeneJosephMcCook CountySalemArmy
HohnFrancisJacobHutchinson CountyDimockArmy
HookBruceAllenDay CountyRoslynArmy
HooverDaleLloydMinnehaha CountySioux FallsNavy
HopkinsRussellClydeDavison CountyMitchellArmy
HoweyHaroldG.Codington CountyWatertownArmy
HuntArnoldMartinDeuel CountyRevilloArmy
IyottePhilipJamesMellette CountyWhite RiverArmy
JanesRalphChesterFaulk CountyRockhamArmy
JensenCarlCliffordBrule CountyKimballArmy
JewettArthurFrancisDewey CountyWhite HorseArmy
JiricekWillardGeneCharles Mix CountyLake AndesMarines
JohannsenRichardArnoldDay CountyRoslynMarines
JohnsonAllenRichardMinnehaha CountyHumboldtArmy
JohnsonOlinLyleClay CountyIreneArmy
JohnsonMelfordEugeneLake CountyMadisonArmy
JohnsonDonaldJohnClay CountyBurbankArmy
JohnsonAlfredLeroyRoberts CountyNew EffingtonArmy
JungRaymondCliffordMcPherson CountyLeolaArmy
KaiserTheodoreEdwardFall River CountyHot SpringsArmy
KapplerGeraldDeanLake CountyMadisonArmy
KarinenWilliamGilmanFall River CountyEdgemontArmy
KaufmanAlfredLeRoyYankton CountyGayvilleArmy
KellyWarrenFayHughes CountyPierreArmy
KendallRonaldE.Harding CountyLudlowArmy
KiewelPaulHugoPennington CountyRapid CityMarines
KirchgaslerGeorgeEdwardBrown CountyAberdeenNavy
KlosGeneFrancisHamlin CountyCastlewoodArmy
KludtKarlVernonCorson CountyMcLaughlinMarines
KolbeckSylvesterB.Minnehaha CountyHumboldtArmy
KolbeckDonaldF.Minnehaha CountyHumboldtArmy
KrcilJamesJohn, Jr.Charles Mix CountyWagnerArmy
KruegerBurdellMerleMinnehaha CountySioux FallsArmy
LangebergLeeWilliamMarshall CountyBrittonArmy
LaPointeWalterBaptistMellette CountyMosherArmy
LarsonOrvallPhillipBrookings CountyVolgaArmy
LawrenceDonaldEdwardHughes CountyHaroldArmy
LewisRobertIvanPennington CountyRapid CityArmy
LienRalphOrlandoClark CountyLilyArmy
LieuwenJohnPeterDouglas CountyNew HollandArmy
LindwurmPhilipGustaveGregory CountyCarlockArmy
Little BearMelvinJamesCorson CountyLittle EagleArmy
LittletonHerbertA.Lawrence CountySpearfishMarines
LivingstonHaroldDeanMarshall CountyBrittonAir Force
LundDarylDelaneTurner CountyViborgMarines
MaassAlbertCarlBeadle CountyCavourArmy
MadsenEugeneKennethClark CountyCarpenterArmy
ManseauRobertGeorgeLawrence CountyLeadNavy
MartinEugeneWesleyRoberts CountySissetonArmy
MastersLaurenceEdwardCusterCusterMarines
MathisRobertKeithSanborn CountyWoonsocketArmy
MaxHerbertRobertRoberts CountySissetonArmy
McClanahanWalterEugeneBon Homme CountySpringfieldArmy
McClureVirginiaMayBon Homme CountySpringfieldAir Force
McConnellStanleyRichardCodington CountyWatertownArmy
McPhersonAlexanderSandyBrookings CountyElktonArmy
McRobertsMelvinLavernePotter CountyTolstoyArmy
MegardDuaneBurdetteMinnehaha CountyShermanArmy
MicheelJohnCarlBeadle CountyCavourNavy
MiillerWillardJohnDavison CountyEthanArmy
MillerRobertDeanPerkins CountyLemmonArmy
MitchellGuyEverett Jr.Lake CountyMadisonArmy
MixCloydRusselLawrence CountyTerravilleAir Force
MonforePeterHowlandBon Homme CountySpringfieldArmy
MulderDelanoBurdellKingsbury CountyErwinArmy
MurphyRonaldDeanMinnehaha CountySioux FallsMarines
NashRobertHowardYankton CountyYanktonNavy
NedvedFredrickEmanuelHaakon CountyMilesvilleArmy
NelsonRupertHaroldHaakon CountyMidlandMarines
NelsonForestArchieBeadle CountyHuronMarines
Night PipeBenDenverTodd CountyO'KreekArmy
O’ConnellEugeneFrancisMinnehaha CountySioux FallsNavy
OberlanderElmerCorson CountyMcLaughlinArmy
OfferdahlEdwardGaylandUnion CountyAlcesterArmy
OsbornJohnWilliamPennington CountyRapid CityAir Force
PainterKennethErnest Jr.Tripp CountyMillboroArmy
ParadeisCharlesNickolasHand CountyEpiphanyArmy
PascoeMarvinEdwardMinnehaha CountySioux FallsArmy
PetersenFredLorenTurner CountyParkerArmy
PietrusEugeneHenryHughes CountyBluntArmy
PlatteWillardJamesTurner CountyViborgArmy
PondBurnellCarmenRoberts CountyPeeverArmy
PottsJamesWesley Jr.Potter CountyLebanonArmy
PrestonRonaldLeeMinnehaha CountySioux FallsArmy
PullinsGlenKennethLawrence CountyLeadArmy
RabenhorstElmerAllanMcCook CountySalemArmy
RabyLarenceFall River CountyHot SpringsArmy
RamseyDonaldEverettHughes CountyPierreArmy
RandRobertCalvinMinnehaha CountyHumboldtArmy
RansfordRobertBurdellLyman CountyOacomaNavy
RaskNormanLeonClay CountyMecklingArmy
RauschEugeneRobertPotter CountyHovenArmy
RichardsMilfordDeanButte CountyBelle FourcheArmy
RicherGeorgeH.Union CountyJeffersonArmy
RiesRobertJohnDeuel CountyClear LakeMarines
RobertsonClydeWardHanson CountyAlexandriaArmy
RorausTalvinJudineMinnehaha CountySioux FallsAir Force
RundleClarenceCharlesLake CountyMadisonArmy
RungeGlennWilliamBrule CountyKimballArmy
RussellRobertJohnJackson CountyWanbleeMarines
RysavyRichardWilliamTripp CountyWinnerArmy
SatterLeoCharlesTurner CountyMarionArmy
SaundersMauriceMelvinBrown CountyAberdeenAir Force
SchafferRaymondPhillipMcPherson CountyLeolaArmy
SchatzRobertRoyGregory CountyHerrickArmy
SchlotteDonaldGustDay CountyWebsterArmy
SchmidtRobertChristianHutchinson CountyTrippArmy
SchmidtMyronLeeTurner CountyMarionArmy
SchoenwaldRubenTurner CountyMarionArmy
SchuelkeHaroldStevenMeade CountyMud ButteArmy
SchultzFloydBrookings CountyWhiteArmy
SchwartzDwainErvin HenryKingsbury CountyBancroftArmy
SchwebachSylvesterWilliamMinnehaha CountyDell RapidsNavy
ScottLowellLouisCharles Mix CountyPlatteArmy
ScurrKennethRussell Jr.Hughes CountyPierreArmy
ShieldsMarkBuffalo CountyFort ThompsonArmy
SihrerMarvinMartinBrown CountyAberdeenArmy
SnethenPhilipTripp CountyHamillArmy
SolemJosephJohnMcCook CountyBridgewaterArmy
SteffensenAlvinJensKingsbury CountyBadgerArmy
StoryGlenFrederickGregory CountyDallasAir Force
StranskyJohnDuncanDavison CountyMitchellArmy
StubstenKennethOrvilleHand CountyMillerAir Force
SundstromRoyA.Custer CountyCusterAir Force
TaggartJoeJr.Custer CountyCusterMarines
TerryDarrellEdwardFall River CountyEdgemontArmy
TerwilligerHaroldLeeLake CountyMadisonMarines
ThompsonRobertKennethMoody CountyFlandreauArmy
ThompsonDonaldW.Clay CountyBurbankArmy
TipperyDonaldEdwardCodington CountyFlorenceArmy
TitusDavidBenjaminLawrence CountyDeadwoodArmy
TorigianFrankWallaceBrown CountyAberdeenArmy
TreberWilliamOgdenLawrence CountyDeadwoodNavy
TrudoNormanWilfredUnion CountyElk PointArmy
TuinJohnHamlin CountyEstellineArmy
Under BaggageAlfredWashabaugh CountyPotato CreekArmy
Van BuskirkRichardBruceBon Homme CountyScotlandArmy
Van NingenMarvinGlennBrookings CountyWhiteArmy
Vander VoortWilliamAlbertMeade CountySturgisArmy
VarvelPatrickJamesFall River CountyIglooArmy
WaldronJamesMarlowBeadle CountyHuronArmy
WalterHarveyClarenceDeuel CountyClear LakeArmy
WalzRalphLinusGrant CountyRevilloMarines
WegleitnerPaulDanielMarshall CountyLake CityArmy
WhittemoreJamesDavid SuttonClark CountyWillow LakeMarines
WingertDonaldMcCook CountyCanistotaAir Force
WithClelandDavisCharles Mix CountyPlatteAir Force
WitteHaroldHenryPerkins CountyCoal SpringsArmy
Woman DressPatrickRaymondShannon CountyWounded KneeArmy
WrightFrankClarenceDewey CountyEagle ButteAir Force
YoungloveJamesArthurFall River CountyHot SpringsArmy
YuillJohnCarl Jr.Meade CountyNewellArmy
ZachariasenIrvingFrancisBon Homme CountyAvonAir Force
ZimmerFrancisX.McCook CountyMontroseMarines