U.S. NAVY SHIPS IN THE KOREAN WAR



 

Battleships

USS Iowa BB 61
USS Missouri BB 63
USS New Jersey BB 62
USS Wisconsin BB 64

Carriers

USS Antietam CV 36
USS Badoeng Strait CVE 116
USS Bairoko CVE 115
USS Bataan CVL 29
USS Bennington CVA 20
USS Bon Homme Richard CV 31
USS Boxer CV 21
USS Cabot CVL 28
USS Cape Esperance CVE 88
USS Coral Sea CV 43
USS Corregidor CVE 58
USS Essex CV 9
USS Gilbert Islands CVE 107
USS Hornet CVA 12
USS Kearsage CV 33
USS Kula Gulf CVE 108
USS Lake Champlain CV 39
USS Leyte CV 32
USS Midway CV 41
USS Mindoro CVE 120
USS Oriskany CVA 34
USS Philippine Sea CV 47
USS Princeton CV 37
USS Point Cruz CVE 119
USS Rendova CVE 114
USS Saipan CVL 48
USS Siboney CVE 112
USS Sicily CVE 118
USS Sitkoh Bay CVE 86
USS Tarawa CV 40
USS Tripoli CVE 64
USS Valley Forge CV 45
USS Wasp CV 18
USS Windham Bay CVE 92
USS Wright CVL 49
USS Yorktown CV 10

Cruisers

USS Bremerton CA 130
USS Canberra CA 70
USS Columbus CA 74
USS Helena CA 75
USS Juneau CLAA 119
USS Los Angeles CA 135
USS Manchester CL 83
USS Pittsburgh CA 72
USS Quincy CA 71
USS Rochester CA 124
USS Saint Paul CA 73
USS Toledo CA 133
USS Worcester CL 144 

Destroyers

USS Agerholm DD 826
USS Allen M. Sumner DD 692
USS R. B. Anderson DD 786
USS Arnold J. Isbell DD 869
USS Barton DD 722
USS Bausell DD 845
USS Black DDD 666
USS Boyd DD 544
USS Brush DD 745
USS Buck DD 761
USS Carpenter DDE 825
USS Champlain DD 601
USS Charles S. Sperry DD 697
USS Chevalier DDR 805
USS Clarence K. Bronson DD 668
USS Colahan DD 658
USS Collett DD 730
USS Cony DD 508
USS Corry DD 817
USS Cotten DD 669
USS Dashiell DD 659
USS De Haven DD 727
USS Douglas H Fox DD 779
USS Duncan DDE 874
USS English DD 696
USS Ernest G Small DD 838
USS Epperson DDE 719
USS Erben DD 631
USS Fechteler DD 870
USS Fiske DD 842
USS Fletcher DDE 445
USS Floyd B Parks DD 884
USS Forest B Royal DD 872
USS Frank E Evans DD 754
USS Frank Knox DD 742
USS Fred T Berry DDE 858
USS Gregory DD 802
USS Gurke DD 783
USS Hailey DD 556
USS Hale DD 642
USS Halsey Powell DD 686
USS Hamner DD 718
USS Hancock DD 675
USS Hank DD702
USS Hanson DD 832
USS Harry E Hubbard DD 748
USS Hawkins DD 873
USS Healy DD 672
USS Henderson DD 785
USS Henley DD 762
USS Henry W Tucker DDR 875
USS Hickox DD 673
USS Higbee DDR 806
USS Hopewell DD 681
USS Ingraham DD 694
USS James C. Owens DD-776
USS Joseph P Kennedy Jr DD 850
USS John R Pierce DD 753
USS Keppler DDE 765
USS Laffey DD 724
USS Laws DD 558
USS Leonard F Mason DD 852
USS Lyman K Swenson DD 729
USS MacKenzie DD 836
USS Maddox DD 731
USS Mansfield DD 728
USS Marshall DD 676
USS McDermott DD 677
USS McGowan DD 678
USS McKean DD 784
USS McNair DD 679
USS Miller DD 535
USS Moale DD 693
USS New DD 818
USS Nicholas DDE 449
USS Norris DDE 859
USS O'Bannon DDE 450
USS O'Brien DD 725
USS Orleck DD 886
USS Ozbourn DD 846
USS Perkins DDR 877
USS Philip DDE 498
USS Picking DD 685
USS Porter DD800
USS Preston DD795
USS Pritchett DD 561
USS Purdy DD 734
USS Radford DDE 446
USS Remey DD 688
USS Renshaw DDE 499
USS Robinson DD 562
USS Rodgers DD 876
USS Rogers DDR 876
USS Rooks DD 804
USS Rowan DD 782
USS Rupertus DD 851
USS Samuel M Moore DD 747
USS Soley DD 707
USS Southerland DDR 743
USS Stembel DD 644
USS Stockham DD 683
USS Stormes DD 780
USS Strong DD 758
USS Taussig DD 746
USS Theodore E Chandler DD 717
USS The Sullivans DD537
USS Tingey DD 539
USS Trathen DD 530
USS Twining DD 540
USS Uhlmann DD 687
USS Walke DD 723
USS Walker DDE 571
USS Wallace L Lind DD 703
USS Watts DD 567
USS Wedderburn DD 684
USS Wilkinson DS 930
USS Wiltsie DD 716
USS Wm R Rush DD 714
USS Yarnall DD 541
USS Zellars DD 777

Destroyer Escorts

USS Blair DE 147
USS Charles Berry DE 1035
USS Cowell DE
USS Currier DE 700
USS Darby DE218
USS Foss DE 59
USS Howard DE 462
USS Lewis DE 535
USS McCoy Reynolds DE 440
USS McMorris DE 1036
USS Whitehurst DE 634
USS Wiseman DE 667

Flagships

USS Eldorado AGC 11
USS Estes AGC 12
USS Mt McKinley AGC 7
USS Taconic AGC 17

Fleet Oilers

USS Ashtabula AO 51
USS Chikaskia AO 54
USS Cimarron AO 22
USS Kankakee AO 39
USS Guadalupe AO32
USS Mispillion AO 105
USS Navasota AO 106
USS Passumpsic AO 107
USS Patapsco AOG 1
USS Platte AO 24
USS Taluga AO 62
USS Tolovana AO 64
USS Aucilla AO 56

Frigates

USS Albuquerque PF 7
USS Bayonne PF 21
USS Burlington PF 51
USS Everett PF 8
USS Glendale PF 36
USS Glouschester PF 22
USS Hoquiam (Patrol Frigate) PF 53
USS Tacoma PF3

Hospital Ships

USS Consolation AH 15
USS Haven AH 12
USS Hope AH
USS Repose AH 16

Landing Ships, Dock

USS Cabildo LSD 16
USS Colonial LSD 18
USS Comstock LSD 19
USS Gunston Hall LSD 5
USS Tortuga LSD 26
USS Whetstone LSD 27

Landing Ships, Men

LSM 226
LSM 546

Landing Ships, Men, Rocket (launching)

LSMR 404
LSMR 409
LSMR 412
LSMR 525
LSMR 536 (USS White River)

Landing Ships, Tank

LST 391
LST 503
LST 529
LST 561
LST 629
LST 692
LST 715
LST 722
LST 758
LST 762
LST 772
LST 819
LST 822
LST 914
LST 963 (USS Sphinx)
LST 973 (USS Trapp)
LST 975
LST 1006
LST 1032
LST 1048
LST 1073
LST 1078
LST 1080 (USS Pender County)
LST 1081
LST 1082
LST 1083
LST 1089
LST 1101
LST 1148

Minesweepers

Mine Division 111
USS Carmick DMS 33
USS Chatterer AMS 40
USS Chief AM 315
USS Competent AM 316
USS Curlew AMS 8
USS Defense AM 317
USS Devastator AM 318
USS Dextrous AM 341
USS Doyle DMS 34
USS Ellyson DMS 19
USS Endicott DMS 35
USS Fitch DMS 25
USS Gladiator AM 319
USS Grosbeak AMS 14
USS Gull AMS 16
USS Gwin DM 33
USS Hambleton DMS 20
USS Harry M Bauer DM 26
USS Heron AMS 18
USS Hobson DMS 26
USS Hornbill AMS 19
USS Hummer AMS 20
USS Impeccable AM 320
USS Incredible AM 249
USS Instill AM 252
USS Jubilant AM 255
USS Kite AMS 22
USS Lark AMS 23
USS Linnet AMS 24
USS Macomb DMS 23
USS Magpie AMS 25
USS Mainstay AM 261
USS Merganser AMS 26
USS Minah AMC 204
USS Mockingbird AMS 27
USS Murrelet AM 372
USS Osprey AMS 28
USS Partridge AMS 31
USS Pelican AMS 32
USS Pigeon AM 374
USS Pirate AMS 275
USS Pledge AM 277
USS Plover AMS 33
USS Ptarmigan AM 376
USS Redhead AMS 34
USS Redstart AM 378
USS Rodman DMS 21
USS Ruddy AM 380
USS Sage AM 111
USS Seagull AMS 55
USS Seer AM 112
USS Shea DM 30
USS Shoveler AM382
USS Strive AM 117
USS Surfbird AM 383
USS Sustain AM 119
USS Swallow AMS 36
USS Swan AMS 37
USS Swift AM 122
USS Symbol AM 123
USS Thomas E Fraser DM 24
USS Toucan AM 387
USS Tumult AM 127
USS Waxbill AMS 39
USS Waxwing AM 389
USS Zeal AM 131

Navy Support Units

1st Amphibious Construction Battalion ACB 1
US Fleet Activities Navy, (Inchon & Pusan)
Naval Beach Group One

Patrol Craft Escort

PCEC 882
PCEC 896
PCEC 898

Picket Ships

USS Durant DER 389
USS Harveson DER 316
USS Vance DER 387

Repair Ships

USS Bolster ARS 38
USS CADMUS AR 14
USS Chourre ARV 1
USS Conserver ARS 39
USS Current ARS 22
USS Deliver ARS 23
USS Grapple ARS 7
USS Grasp ARS 24
USS Hector AR 7
USS Hooper Island ARG 17
USS Jason ARH 1
USS Kermit Roosevelt ARG 16
USS Laertes AR 20
USS Luzon ARG 2
USS Reclaimer ARS 42
USS Safeguard ARS 25

Submarines

USS Besuga
USS Blackfin SS 322
USS Bowfin SS 287
USS Bream SS
USS Catfish SS 339
USS Greenfish SS 351
USS Hammerhead SS 364
USS Perch (Special Operations)
USS Pickeral SS 534
USS Queenfish SS 393
USS Sea Fox SS 402
USS Segundo SS 398
USS Swordfish
USS Tang

Supply Ships

USS Alstede AF 48
USS Graffias AF 29
USS Karin AF 33
USS Merapi AF 38
USS Polaris AF 11

Supply Ships, Ammunition

USS Diphda AKA 59
USS Firedrake AE 14
USS Mt Baker AE 34
USS Mt Katmai AE 16
USS Paricutin AE 18
USS Rainier AE 5
USS Yancey AKA 93

Tenders

USS Arcadia AD 23
USS Bryce Canyon AD 36
USS Dixie AD 14
USS Hamul AD 20
USS Piedmont AD 17
USS Prairie AD 15
USS Shenandoah AD 26

Tender, Aviation

USS Jupiter AVS 8

Tender, Seaplane

USS Corson AVP 37
USS Currituck AV 7
USS Curtiss AV 4
USS Gardiners Bay AVP 39
USS Kenneth Whiting AV 14
USS Onslow AVP 48
USS Orca AVP
USS Pine Island AV 12
USS Susen AVP

Tender, Submarine

USS Florkin ASR 9

Transport, Attack

USS Achernar AKA 53
USS Algol AKA 54
USS Bayfield APA 33
USS Bellatrix AKA 3
USS BEXAR APA 237
USS Cavalier APA 37
USS Chara AKA 58
USS Deuel APA 160
USS Diachenko APD 123
USS George Clymer APA 27
USS Grainger AK 184
USS Henrico APA 45
USS Horace A Bass APD 124
USS Lenawee APA 195
USS Marquette AK 95
USS Menard APA 201
USS Merrick AKA 97
USS Montrose APA 212
USS Oglethorpe AKA 100
USS Okanogan APA 220
USS Passig AW 3
USS Renville APA 227
USS Sandoval APA 194
USS Skagit AKA 105
USS Sussex AK 213
USS Talladega APA 208
USS Telfair APA 210
USS Thomas Jefferson APA 30
USS Titiania AKA 13
USS Union AKA 106
USS Uvalde AKA 88
USS Virgo AKA 20
USS Walter B Cobb APD 106
USS Wantuck APD 125
USS Weiss APD 135
USS General W.H. Gordon TAP 117
USS Winston AKA 94

Tug, Ocean

USS Lipan ATF 85
USS Sarsi ATF 111
USS Takelma ATF 113
USS Cocopa ATF 101

Underwater Demolition

1st UDT (Underwater Demolition Team)
3rd UDT (Underwater Demolition Team)
5th UDT (Underwater Demolition Team)

Back to U.S. Forces